Sports
Virginia High School Football Playoffs Schedule: George Mason Mustangs vs. R.E. Lee High Staunton
Falls Church High plays Albemarle. Games get underway Friday night across the commonwealth.
The Virginia high school football playoffs kickoff Friday across the commonwealth.
In Group 2A East, No. 10 the George Mason High School Mustangs (6-4) football team will play No. 7 R.E. Lee High School's Fighting Leemen (Staunton) (7-3) Friday at 7 p.m. at Winston Wine Memorial Stadium (Gypsy Hill Park) in Staunton.
In Group 5A North, No. 9 Albemarle (6-4) plays No. 8 Falls Church High School Jaguars (7-3) — 7:30 p.m. Friday at Falls Church High School.
Find out what's happening in Falls Churchwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Here’s a look at the pairings for other Northern Virginia schools (for a list of pairings for the entire state, check out the Virginia High School League Web site):
Group 6A North
Find out what's happening in Falls Churchwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
No. 16 South Lakes (5-5) at No. 1 Centreville (10-0) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 15 Chantilly (5-5) at No. 2 Lake Braddock (10-0) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Hayfield (5-5) at No. 3 Westfield (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 13 Stonewall Jackson-Manassas (6-4) at No. 4 Washington-Lee (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Battlefield (6-4) at No. 5 Langley (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Robinson (7-3) at No. 6 Patriot (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Fairfax (7-3) at No. 7 Yorktown (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 9 T. C. Williams (7-3) at No. 8 South County (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
Group 6A South
Conferences 1 and 2
No. 8 Bayside (6-4) at No. 1 Oscar Smith (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 7 Woodside (6-4) at No. 2 Ocean Lakes (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 6 Frank Cox (6-4) at No. 3 Western Branch (9-1) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 5 Tallwood (6-4) at No. 4 Grassfield (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
Conferences 3 and 4
No. 8 Woodbridge (6-4) at No. 1 Varina (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 7 Cosby (7-3) at No. 2 C.D. Hylton (9-1) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 6 Thomas Dale (6-4) at No. 3 Colonial Forge (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 5 Forest Park (7-3) at No. 4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
Group 5A North
No. 16 Thomas Edison (3-7) at No. 1 Massaponax (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 15 R.E. Lee-Springfield (2-8) at No. 2 Stone Bridge (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Potomac Falls (4-6) at No. 3 Briar Woods (9-1) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 13 Mount Vernon (3-7) at No. 4 Tuscarora (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Thomas Jefferson Science and Technology (4-6) at No. 5 North Stafford (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Potomac Sr. (4-6) at No. 6 Mountain View (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Freedom-Prince William (4-6) at No. 7 Broad Run (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 9 Albemarle (6-4) at No. 8 Falls Church (7-3) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
Other games of note
Group 4A North
No. 11 Loudoun County (5-5) at No. 6 Woodgrove (7-3) — 1 p.m. Saturday
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.